Privacy Policy

Responsible Party

  • Headline: NOVOCARGO Group
  • Purpose: Provision of online service, Web user management, Commercial communications related to our services
  • Legitimation: Express consent and legitimate interest
  • Recipients: No data will be given to third parties, and among the companies that integrate Novocargo Group (Novocargo Northeast, S.L., Novocargo Logistics, S.L., Novocargo Zaragoza S.A., Novocargo Valencia, S.L. and Novodelta TRANSITARY, S, A.)
  • Rights: Access, rectify and delete the data, as well as other rights, as explained in the additional information through the mail rgpd@novocargo.es
  • Additional Information: You can consult the additional and detailed information on data protection in the annex clauses found at http:/www.novocargo.com/es/política-de-privacidad

At NOVOCARGO GROUP, we work to offer you through our products and services the best possible experience. In some cases, it is necessary to collect information to achieve this. We care about your privacy and believe we need to be transparent about it.

Therefore, and for the purposes of the provisions of REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of April 27, 2016 (hereinafter, “GDPR”) on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of these data, and LAW 34/2002, of July 11, Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (hereinafter, “LSSI”), the NOVOCARGO Group informs the user that, as responsible for the treatment, it will incorporate the personal data provided by users into an automated file.

Our commitment begins by explaining the following:

Your data is collected to improve the user experience, considering your interests and needs.

We are transparent about the data we obtain about you and why we do it.

We intend to offer you the best possible experience. Therefore, when we are going to use your

personal information, we will always do so in compliance with the regulations, and when necessary, we will request your consent.

We understand that your data belongs to you. Therefore, if you decide not to authorize us to process them, you can ask us to stop processing them.

Our priority is to guarantee your security and treat your data in accordance with European regulations.

If you wish to obtain more information about the processing of your data, please consult the different sections of the privacy policy below:

Who is responsible for the treatment of your personal data?

Identity: Novocargo Group

Email: rgpd@novocargo.es

NOVOCARGO GROUP has appointed a delegate of data protection or an internal contact person within his organization. If you want to make a query regarding the treatment of your personal data, you can contact him using the mail rgpd@novocargo.es

What personal data do we collect?

Personal data that the user can provide:

Name & Address.

Phone number and email address.

Location.

Information regarding payments and returns.

IP address, date, and time you accessed our services, the internet browser you use, and data about the device's operating system.

Any other information or data that you choose to share with us.

In some cases, it is mandatory to complete the registration form to access and enjoy certain services offered on the web; likewise, not providing the requested personal data or not accepting this data protection policy implies the impossibility of subscribing, registering, or participating in any of the promotions in which personal data is requested.

Why do we treat your data?

At NOVOCARGO GROUP, we treat the information provided by interested persons with the following purposes:

Manage orders or contract any of our services, either online or by other means.

Manage the sending of the information requested.

Develop commercial actions and carry out the maintenance and management of the relationship with the user, as well as the control of the services offered through the website and the information tasks, being able to carry out automatic evaluations, obtaining profiles and customer segmentation tasks in order to personalize the treatment according to their characteristics and needs and improve the online experience of the client.

Develop and manage contests and other promotional activities that can be organized. In some cases, it will be necessary to provide information to the Authorities or third companies for audit purposes, as well as to handle personal data, invoices, contracts and documents to respond to complaints from customers or Public Administrations

We inform you that the personal data obtained as a result of your registration as a user will be part of the Register of Activities and Processing Operations (RAT), which will be updated periodically in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR.

What is the legitimation for the treatment of your data?

The processing of your data may be based on the following legal bases:

Consent of the interested party for the contracting of services, contact forms, requests for information, or a registration in e-newsletters.

Legitimate interest for processing our customers' data in direct marketing actions and express consent of the interested party for everything related to automatic evaluations and profiling.

Compliance with legal obligations for fraud prevention, communication with public authorities, and third-party complaints.

How long do we preserve your data?

The data processing for the purposes described will be maintained for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose of its collection (for example, for the duration of the commercial relationship), as well as for compliance with the legal obligations arising from the processing of the data.

What recipients are your data communicated?

In some cases, only, when necessary, NOVOCARGO GROUP will provide user data to third parties. However, the data will never be sold to third parties. External service providers (for example, payment providers or delivery companies) with whom NOVOCARGO GROUP works may use the data to provide the related services; however, they will not use such information for their own purposes or for transfer to third parties.

NOVOCARGO GROUP seeks to guarantee the security of personal data when sent outside the company and ensures that third-party service providers respect confidentiality and have the appropriate measures to protect personal data. Such third parties must ensure that the information is treated in accordance with data privacy regulations.

In some cases, the law may require that personal data be disclosed to public bodies or other parties, only as strictly necessary for compliance with such legal obligations will be disclosed.

The personal data obtained may also be shared between the companies that make up NOVOCARGO GROUP (Novocargo Noreste, S.L., Novocargo Logística, S.L., Novocargo Zaragoza S.A., Novocargo Valencia, S.L. and Novodelta Transitario, S,A.)

Where are your data stored?

In general, the data is stored within the EU. The data being sent to third parties that do not belong to the EU, will ensure that they offer a sufficient level of protection, either because they have binding corporate rules (BCR) or because they have adhered to the “Privacy Shield”.

What rights do you assist you and how can you exercise them?

You can direct your communications and exercise your rights by means of a request in the following email: rgpd@novocargo.es

Under the provisions of the GDPR, you can request:

Right of access: you can request information about the personal data we have about you.

Right of rectification: you can communicate any change in your personal data.

Right of deletion: you can request the deletion of personal data after blocking.

Right of processing limitation: implies the restriction of the processing of personal data.

Right of opposition: you can withdraw consent to the processing of data, opposing that they continue to be processed.

Right to portability: in some cases, you can request a copy of the personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format for transmission to another controller.

Right not to be subject to individualized decisions: you can request that decisions not be made that are based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that produces legal effects or significantly affects the interested party.

In some cases, the request may be rejected if you request that data necessary for compliance with legal obligations be deleted

Also, if you have a complaint about the processing of data, you can submit a complaint to the data protection authority

Who is responsible for the accuracy and veracity of the data provided?

The user is solely responsible for the veracity and correctness of the data included, exonerating NOVOCARGO GROUP from any responsibility in this regard. Users guarantee and are responsible, in any case, for the accuracy, validity, and authenticity of the personal data provided and undertake to keep them duly updated. The user agrees to provide the complete and correct information in the registration or subscription form. NOVOCARGO GROUP reserves the right to terminate the contracted services that would have been concluded with the users if the data it has provided is false, incomplete, inaccurate, or not updated.

NOVOCARGO GROUP is not responsible for the veracity of the information that is not of its own elaboration and of which another source is indicated, so it does not assume any responsibility in terms of hypothetical damages that could originate from the use of said information.

NOVOCARGO, S.L. reserves the right to update, modify or delete the information contained in its web pages and may even limit or deny access to such information. NOVOCARGO GROUP is exonerated from liability for any loss or damage that the user may suffer due to errors, defects or omissions, in the information provided by NOVOCARGO GROUP, provided that it comes from sources outside it.

Likewise, the user certifies that he is over 14 years of age and has the necessary legal capacity to provide consent regarding the processing of his personal data.

How do we treat the personal data of minors?

In principle, our services are not explicitly aimed at children under the age of majority. However, suppose any of them is addressed to children under fourteen years of age, in accordance with article 8 of the RGPD and article 7 of lo3/2018, of December 5 (LOPDGDD). In that case, NOVOCARGO GROUP will require the valid, free, unequivocal, specific and informed consent of their legal guardians to process the personal data of minors.

In this case, the DNI or other form of identification of the person providing the consent will be required. In the case of people over fourteen years of age, the data may be processed with the user's consent, except in those cases in which the Law requires the assistance of the holders of parental authority or guardianship.

What security measures do we apply to protect your personal data?

NOVOCARGO GROUP has adopted the security levels of protection of Personal Data legally required and seeks to install those other means and additional technical measures at its disposal to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access, and theft of the Personal Data provided to NOVOCARGO GROUP

NOVOCARGO GROUP is not responsible for hypothetical damages that may arise from interferences, omissions, interruptions, computer viruses, telephone breakdowns, or disconnections in the operational functioning of this electronic system, motivated by causes beyond the control of NOVOCARGO GROUP; of delays or blockages in the use of this electronic system caused by deficiencies or overloads of telephone lines or overloads in the Process Center of Data, in the Internet system or in other electronic systems, as well as of damages that may be caused by third parties through illegitimate interference beyond the control of NOVOCARGO GROUP. However, the user must be aware that internet security measures are not impregnable.

Links to other websites

On the website, there may https://novocargo.com be links to other websites. By clicking on one of these links and accessing an external website, the visit will be subject to the privacy policy of the said website, leaving NOVOCARGO, S.L. disconnected from any responsibility about its privacy policy.

How do we use cookies?

The website and the RRSS of the NOVOCARGO Group use cookies to optimize and personalize your navigation through it. Cookies are physical information files that are stored in the user's own terminal, the information collected through cookies serves to facilitate the user's navigation through the portal and optimize the browsing experience. The data collected through cookies can be shared with the creators of these, but in no case will the information obtained by them be associated with personal data or data that can identify the user.

However, if the user does not want cookies to be installed on his hard drive, he/she can configure the browser in such a way as to prevent the installation of these files. For more information, see our Cookies Policy https://novocargo.com/es/politica-de-cookies

Can the Privacy Policy be modified?

This privacy policy can be modified. We recommend that you review the privacy policy with a certain periodicity.